JAM! Events CEO Eric Hutchence is invited to join Voting Panel of the Heavy Music Awards 2018

 

Heavy-Music-Awards-2018-header-e1512165831456-460x261Yet another Georgian involvement into Global Heavy Music Industry!

JAM! Events CEO Eric Hutchence is invited to join Voting Panel of the Heavy Music Awards 2018 and act as a Jury-Member.

Following its launch in March 2017, the Heavy Music Awards – the only fully independent, fully democratic programme of its kind on earth – has established itself as one of the most exciting events on the heavy music calendar.

The HMAs shine a spotlight on artists, producers, venues, festivals and designers who’s incredible talent deserves the attention of the wider world. To achieve this, we have a judging panel of several hundred key music industry figures nominating the finalists, before the public votes on the winners. In 2017, we received almost 100,000 votes from the general public, every single one double opted-in.

The finalists for HMA18 will be announced at Gorilla, Manchester on 25 April 2018.
The winners will be announced at KOKO, London on 23 August 2018.

Recognising the best in heavy music!

24291546_357229191416757_3500733569798189278_o

WINNERS OF HMA 2017:

BEST ALBUM
presented by EMP

WINNER: Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph / Producers: Fredrik Nordström + Henrik Udd)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise / Producer: Matt Hyde)
Every Time I Die – Low Teens (Epitaph / Producer: Will Putney)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner / Producer: Joe Duplantier)
Metallica – Hardwired… To Self-Destruct (Blackened / Producer: Greg Fidelman)
Oathbreaker – Rheia (Deathwish / Producer: Jack Shirley)
Thrice – To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere (Vagrant / Producer: Eric Palmquist)

BEST UK BAND
presented by Uprawr

WINNER: Black Sabbath (Vertigo)
Architects (Epitaph)
Biffy Clyro (Warner)
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Bring Me The Horizon (Columbia)
Creeper (Roadrunner)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND
presented by PPL

WINNER: Gojira (Roadrunner)
A Day To Remember (ADTR)
Beartooth (Red Bull)
Deftones (Reprise)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Metallica (Blackened)

BEST LIVE BAND
presented by Eagle Rock Entertainment

WINNER: Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Architects (Epitaph)
The Dillinger Escape Plan (Party Smasher)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Gojira (Roadrunner)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH BAND
presented by House of Vans London

WINNER: I Prevail (Fearless)
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Black Foxxes (Universal)
Casey (Hassle)
Dead! (Infectious)
Venom Prison (Prosthetic)
Zeal & Ardor (Radicalis / MVKA)

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK
presented by The Pit

WINNER: Ghost – Popestar (Loma Vista)
Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph)
Black Foxxes – I’m Not Well (Universal)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner)
Meshuggah – The Violent Sleep Of Reason (Nuclear Blast)
Opeth – Sorceress (Moderbolaget / Nuclear Blast)

BEST PRODUCER
presented by Believe

WINNER: Fredrik Nordström & Henrik Udd
Tom Dalgety
John Feldmann
Greg Fidelman
Matt Hyde
Dan Lancaster
Will Putney

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
presented by Olympus

WINNER: Ben Gibson
Tom Barnes
Corinne Cumming
Ross Halfin
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
John McMurtrie

BEST FESTIVAL
presented by Jackson Guitars

WINNER: Download Festival, Donington
2000 Trees Festival, Cheltenham
ArcTanGent, Compton Martin
Bloodstock Open Air, Derby
Desertfest, London
Reading & Leeds Festival
Slam Dunk Festival, Birmingham / Hatfield / Leeds

BEST VENUE
presented by Scuzz

WINNER: O2 Academy, Brixton
Black Heart, Camden
The Dome, Tufnell Park
KOKO, Camden
O2 Forum, Kentish Town
Rock City, Nottingham
The Underworld, Camden

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

 
 
previous next
X
 
/div>